Compétition internationale
44th edition
18>27 november 2022, Nantes
FR EN

Home > Editions > 2021 Festival

2021 Festival

43RD Edition

The Festival des 3 Continents was back for its 43rd edition from November 19-28, with screenings in Nantes and in cinemas across the Loire-Atlantique region (Ancenis, Clisson, Héric, Saint-Herblain, and Saint-Nazaire). Five online sessions will also be scheduled all over France.

An international competition, special screenings, retrospectives, tributes and thematic programmes, the festival presented a wide range of fiction and documentary films from Africa, Latin America, and Asia, of which cinematographies it has been one of the great discoverers.

Programme

For ten days and two weekends, the festival showcases 88 films, many of which are unreleased, structured around: an Official Selection of recent films; a tribute to the great Japanese studio Shochiku in recognition of its 100th anniversary; the silver screen celebration of 20 years of Produire au Sud, the international coproduction workshop of the Festival des 3 Continents; the programme A Place on Earth; the 70th anniversary of Cahiers du Cinéma; and films for young moviegoers.

Official Selection

Autour d’une Compétition internationale de films inédits en France, le Festival des 3 Continents of Besides an International Competition of eight films premiering in France, the Festival des 3 Continents offers a selection of recent films (fiction and documentaries) presented as special screenings. Viewers will also have the pleasure of discovering the winners of the 2020 Edition whose films remain unseen in theaters.

100 Years of Shochiku

Originally specialized in kabuki productions, Shochiku embarked on filmmaking on February 11, 1920. In the space of a few short years, the studio established itself as one of the most important in Japanese history, a fact that is still true to this day. The Festival des 3 Continents celebrates its 100th anniversary with a diverse retrospective spanning six decades in 27 films. Rare titles by masters such as Yasujiro Ozu, Kenji Mizoguchi, Hideo Gosha, Hiroshi Shimizu and Yoshitarô Nomura, amongst others.

20 years of Produire au Sud

Through the lens of a few emblematic filmmakers and screenwriters, the Festival des 3 Continents will look back on the past 20 years of its international coproduction workshop Produire au Sud. A diverse selection of eighteen films illustrates how successful the workshop and the festival have been in achieving one of their core ambitions: supporting emerging writers and producers. Five online sessions of this programme will also be scheduled all over France.

A series of professional meetings will also be held within the framework of this anniversary year.

As part of this 20th anniversary year, the Festival des 3 Continents will also host the 21st Produire au Sud workshop in Nantes. Six producer/director pairs and their respective feature film projects are selected to take part and benefit from the experience, teaching, and on-going support of a group of experts, from development to the beginning of production.

More information

A PLACE ON EARTH

This programme is intended as a dialogue with Miguel Torga’s aphorism, “The universal is the local without walls”, and is certainly a response to our restricted vision for so many months. It is a small digression through eleven films, suitable for all audiences. Some will serve as introductions for secondary-school and high school students.

70 YEARS OF CAHIERS DU CINÉMA

The Cahiers have always considered the Festival des 3 Continents as an unparalleled discovery lab. The festival’s creation in 1979 coincided with the magazine’s increasing exposure of Asian, African and South American filmmaking. It was in Nantes that the Cahiers discovered Philippine cinema (issue no. 332), Guru Dutt and Ritwik Ghatak (issue no. 343), Nikkatsu roman pornos (issue no. 392) and, more recently, South Korean Shin Sang-ok (issue no. 740), to name a few. The five films selected as a tribute to the magazine focus on Asian cinema. They will be presented by journalists from different generations.

First Steps Towards the 3 Continents

First Steps Towards the 3 Continents offers a selection of films for children and families. There are three different programmes according to age group for pupils from kindergarten through elementary school.

Events

OPENING CEREMONY

The opening ceremony of the 43rd edition of the Festival des 3 Continents will take place on Friday, Nov. 19 at the Grand T and will be broadcasted simultaneously in Clisson, Héric, St Herblain and St Nazaire.

Screening of the documentary film Zinder by Aïcha MACKY.

Buy your tickets

AWARDS CEREMONY

The award ceremony of the 43rd Festival des 3 Continents will take place on Sunday, Nov. 28 at Stéréolux. At the opening of the ceremony, you will be able to attend a concert by Myako on the film The Breadwinner by Mohamed ABBAZZI and Donna WOOLF.

After the cine-concert, the awards of the festival will be revealed. (Montgolfière d’or, Montgolfière d’argent, Young Jury Award and Audience Award).

Buy your tickets

Awards

Montgolfière d’or

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Guzen to Sozo) by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Japan)

Montgolfière d’argent

Granted in a two-way tie to Pedro by Natesh Hegde and to Shankar’s Fairies by Irfana Majumdar.

Young Jury Award

A New Old Play by Qiu Jiongjiong (Hong-Kong)

Audience Award

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Guzen to Sozo) by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Japan)

Jury

PR0FESSIONAL JURY

Saïd BEN SAÏD

Producer, distributor and international sales – France, Tunisia

Agathe BONITZER

Actress – France

Gaya JIJI

Director – Syria

Stefano SAVONA

Director – Italy

Anne VILLACÈQUE

Director – France

young jury

Falmarès

Amira Khedhri

Camille Landu

Mikael Matumaini

Léane Wendling

 

The Young Jury Award, endowed by the Fondation Le Damier, foundation of Brémond group, is awarded by five young people aged 18 to 23 living in the Nantes area and selected on application.

Teaser

Photos

19-11-OuvertureGrandT-ceblot-16
Cérémonie d'ouverture au Grand T © Claire-Emma Blot
19-11-ouverture-grandt-JGAUBERT18
Aicha Macky, réalisatrice du film d'ouverture ZINDER © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
19-11-OuvertureGrandT-ceblot-44
Jérôme Baron, directeur artistique du festival © Claire-Emma Blot
20-11-alegria-ceblot-6
Felipe Bragança, réalisateur du film A ALEGRIA © Claire-Emma Blot
20-11-ambiance et public-14A-JGAUBERT-10
Public au Katorza © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
21-11-francebleu-ceblot-6
France Bleu Loire Océan en direct de l'espace Cosmopolis © Claire-Emma Blot
20-11-SIGNALETIQUE-ceblot-7
100 ans de la Shochiku à l'espace Cosmopolis © Claire-Emma Blot
22-11-kiro-russo-ceblot-3
Kiro Russo, réalisateur du film LE GRAND MOUVEMENT au 3 Continents Café © Claire-Emma Blot
22-11-Payal_Kapadia-ceblot-6
Payal Kapadia & Thomas Hakim au Katorza © Claire-Emma Blot
23-11-PAS-IAE-ceblot-28
Les participants de l'atelier Produire au Sud en formation © Claire-Emma Blot
24-11-PAS-Pitch-ceblot
Public au Katorza © Claire-Emma Blot
24-11-PAS-Pitch-ceblot-84
Présentation des pitchs Produire au Sud © Claire-Emma Blot
24-11-Pedro-Natesh Hegde-14A-JGAUBERT-2
Natesh Hegde, réalisateur du film PEDRO © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
24-11-scolaires-arietty-ceblot-29
Séance Premiers Pas vers Les 3 Continents © Claire-Emma Blot
25-11-YonaRozenkier-lycéens-ceblot-18
Yona Rozenkier, réalisateur du film UN HAVRE DE PAIX à Cosmopolis © Claire-Emma Blot
25-11-LU-AviMograbi-ceblot-6
Conversation avec Avi Mograbi au lieu unique © Claire-Emma Blot
25-11-Stéphanie Besson-Edwy Plenel-Cosmo-JGAUBERT-12
Edwy Plenel et Stéphanie Besson en dédicace à Cosmopolis © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
25-11-Ryusuke Hamaguchi-portraits-Cosmo-JGAUBERT-6
Ryūsuke Hamaguchi et son assistant réalisateur Toru Takano © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
27-11-Aphisit Hama-Cosmo-JGAUBERT-3
L'acteur Aphisit Hama recrée l'affiche 2021 à Cosmopolis © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
27-11-death-of-a-virgin-ceblot-7
Christelle Younes, productrice du film DEATH OF A VIRGIN et l'équipe du film © Claire-Emma Blot
27-11-Lutar-ceblot-2
Helvécio Marins, réalisateur du film LUTAR, LUTAR, LUTAR © Claire-Emma Blot
27-11-Palmarès 2021-Stéréolux-JGAUBERT-37
Les membres du Jury Jeune lors de la Cérémonie de Palmarès à Stereolux © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
27-11-Palmarès 2021-Stéréolux-JGAUBERT-30
La Cérémonie de Palmarès à Stereolux © Jean-Gabriel Aubert
27-11-Palmarès 2021-Stéréolux-JGAUBERT-33
Natesh Hedge, Ryūsuke Hamaguchi et Toru Takano © Jean-Gabriel Aubert

Resources

Service

Films

The Joy
(A Alegria)
by Marina MELIANDE, Felipe BRAGANÇA
Brazil — 2010
A New Old Play
(Jiao Ma Tang Hui)
by QIU Jiongjiong
France, Hong Kong — 2021
A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces
by ZHU Shengze
China, United States — 2021
Alamar
by Pedro GONZÁLEZ-RUBIO
Mexico — 2009
The Secret World of Arrietty
(Karigurashi no Arietti)
by Hiromasa YONEBAYASHI
Japan — 2010
Bayan ko
(Bayan ko: Kapit sa patalim)
by Lino BROCKA
Philippines — 1984
Between Yesterday and Tomorrow
(Kino to ashita no aida)
by Yuzo KAWASHIMA
Japan — 1954
The Role
(Bhumika)
by Shyam BENEGAL
India — 1977
Blissfully Yours
(Sud sanaeha)
by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
Thailand — 2001
Boriya
(Boriya)
by MIN Sung Ah
France, South Korea — 2019
Hunter in the Dark
(Yami no karyudo)
by Hideo GOSHA
Japan — 1979
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
(Guzen to sozo)
by Ryûsuke HAMAGUCHI
Japan — 2021
Days
(Rizi)
by TSAI Ming-liang
Taiwan — 2020
El Amparo
(El Amparo)
by Rober CALZADILLA
Colombia, Venezuela — 2016
Life And Nothing More
(Zendegi va digar hich)
by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
Iran — 1991
Giant
(Gigante)
by Adrián BINIEZ
Argentina, Germany, Spain, Uruguay — 2009
Harakiri
(Seppuku)
by Masaki KOBAYASHI
Japan — 1962
In Front of Your Face
(Dangsin-eolgul-apeseo)
by HONG Sang-soo
South Korea — 2021
The Small Town
(Kasaba)
by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN
Turkey — 1997
Kokoloko
(Kokoloko)
by Gerardo NARANJO
Mexico — 2020
Water, Wind, Dust
(Ab, bad, khak)
by Amir NADERI
Iran — 1989
Naniwa Elegy
(Naniwa Hika)
by Kenji MIZOGUCHI
Japan — 1936
Demon Pond
(Yashagaike)
by Masahiro SHINODA
Japan — 1979
The Demon
(Kichiku)
by Yoshitarô NOMURA
Japan — 1978
Dry Summer
(Susuz Yaz)
by Metin ERKSAN
Turkey — 1964
The Cloud-Capped Star
(Meghe Dhaka Tara)
by Ritwik GHATAK
India — 1960
The Downfall of Osen
(Orizuru Osen)
by Kenji MIZOGUCHI
Japan — 1934
Song of the Little Road
(Pather Panchali)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1955
Samurai Spy
(Ibun Sarutobi Sasuke)
by Masahiro SHINODA
Japan — 1965
The Breadwinner
(Loqmat 'Aich)
by Mohamed ABBAZI, Donna WOOLF
Maroc — 1969
The Holy Girl
(La Niña Santa)
by Lucrecia MARTEL
Argentina, Spain, Italie, Netherlands — 2004
The River Fuefuki
(Fuefukigawa)
by Keisuke KINOSHITA
Japan — 1960
Introspection Tower
(Mikaheri no tô)
by Hiroshi SHIMIZU
Japan — 1941
Life on Earth
(La Vie sur terre)
by Abderrahmane SISSAKO
France, Mali, Mauritanie — 1998
The Great Movement
(El Gran Movimiento)
by Kiro RUSSO
France, Switzerland, Bolivia, Qatar — 2021
Morning for the Osone Family
(Ôsone-ke no ashita)
by Keisuke KINOSHITA
Japan — 1946
Cash Calls Hell
(Gohiki no shinshi)
by Hideo GOSHA
Japan — 1966
The Castle of Sand
(Suna no utsuwa)
by Yoshitarô NOMURA
Japan — 1974
The First 54 Years - An Abbreviated Manual for Military Occupation
( The First 54 Years - An Abbreviated Manual for Military Occupation)
by Avi MOGRABI
Israel, France, Germany, Finland — 2021
Beasts of the Southern Wild
(Beasts of the Southern Wild)
by Benh ZEITLIN
United States — 2012
The Magic Gloves
(Los Guantes Mágicos)
by Martín REJTMAN
Argentina, France, Netherlands — 2003
The Wound
(Inxeba)
by John TRENGOVE
France, Germany, South Africa, Netherlands — 2017
The Lips
(Los Labios)
by Iván FUND, Santiago LOZA
Argentina — 2010
The Yellow Handkerchief
(Shiawase no kiiroi hankachi)
by Yôji YAMADA
Japan — 1977
Little Men
(Malen'kje Ljudi)
by Nariman TUREBAYEV
France, Kazakhstan — 2003
Sisters of Gion
(Gion no shimai)
by Kenji MIZOGUCHI
Japan — 1936
Lessons from a Calf
(Mou hitotsu no kyouiku - Ina shogakkou haru gumi no kiroku)
by Hirokazu KORE-EDA
Asie, Japan — 1991
Strive, Strive, Strive
(Lutar, Lutar, Lutar)
by Sérgio BORGES FILHO, Helvécio MARINS
Brazil — 2021
My Sunny Maad
(Moje slunce Mad)
by Michaela PAVLÁTOVÁ
France, République Tchèque, Slovaquie — 2021
Love Under the Crucifix
(Ogin-sama)
by Kinuyo TANAKA
Japan — 1962
Manta Ray
(Kraben Rahu)
by Phuttiphong AROONPHENG
China, France, Thailand — 2018
Mr. Thank You
(Arigato-san)
by Hiroshi SHIMIZU
Japan — 1936
Moving On
(Nam-mae-ui Yeo-reum-bam)
by YOON Dan-bi
South Korea — 2019
My Sons
(Musuko)
by Yôji YAMADA
Japan — 1991
Heavenly Flower in Devil's Hand
(Dokfa nai meuman)
by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
Thailand, Netherlands — 2000
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
(Kaze no tani no Naushika)
by Hayao MIYAZAKI
Japan — 1984
Nervous Translation
(Nervous Translation)
by Shireen SENO
Philippines — 2017
Days of Being Wild
(Ah Fei jing juen)
by WONG Kar-Wai
Hong Kong — 1990
Death of a Virgin, and the Sin of Not Living
(Aa Amal Tiji)
by George Peter BARBARI
Lebanon — 2021
Once Upon a Time in Calcutta
(Once Upon a Time in Calcutta )
by Aditya Vikram SENGUPTA
France, India, Norvège — 2020
Our Chief, Our Doctor
(Tonkatsu taishô)
by Yuzo KAWASHIMA
Japan — 1952
Paraíso
by Héctor GÁLVEZ
Pérou — 2009
Pedro
(Pedro)
by Natesh HEGDE
India — 2021
Feathers
(Feathers)
by Omar EL ZOHAIRY
France, Egypt, Netherlands, Greece — 2021
Ornemental Hairpin
(Kanzashi)
by Hiroshi SHIMIZU
Japan — 1941
Zero
(Seishin 0)
by Kazuhiro SÔDA
Japan, United States — 2020
Rancho
(Rancho)
by Pedro SPERONI
Argentina — 2021
Record of a Tenement Gentleman
(Nagaya shinshiroku)
by Yasujiro OZU
Japan — 1947
Black River
(Kuroi kawa)
by Masaki KOBAYASHI
Japan — 1957
Salamander
(Salamandra)
by Pablo AGÜERO
Argentina, France, Germany — 2008
Shankar's Fairies
(Shankar's Fairies)
by Irfana MAJUMDAR
India — 2021
The Inheritance
by Ephraim ASILI
United States — 2020
The Teacher
(Wo De Ling Hun Shi Ai Zuo De)
by CHEN Ming Lang
Taiwan — 2019
A Night of Knowing Nothing
(A Night of Knowing Nothing)
by Payal KAPADIA
France, India — 2021
Three Outlaw Samurai
(Sanbiki no samurai)
by Hideo GOSHA
Japan — 1964
Tug
(Higit)
by Jon LAZAM
Philippines — 2021
Immortal Love
(Eien no hito)
by Keisuke KINOSHITA
Japan — 1961
Summer at Grandpa’s
(Dong dong de jiaqi)
by HOU Hsiao-Hsien
Taiwan — 1984
The Dive
(Hatzlila)
by Yona ROZENKIER
Israel — 2018
Woman of Tokyo
(Tokyo No Onna)
by Yasujiro OZU
Japan — 1933
Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash
(Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas)
by EDWIN
Indonesia — 2021
Adrift
(Choi Voi)
by THAC CHUYEN BUI
France, Vietnam — 2009
Twenty-Four Eyes
(Nijûshi no hitomi)
by Keisuke KINOSHITA
Japan — 1954
The Tower
by Mats GRORUD
France, Switzerland, Norvège — 2019
Where Spring Comes Late
(Kazoku)
by Yôji YAMADA
Japan — 1970
Whisky
(Whisky)
by Juan Pablo REBELLA, Pablo STOLL
Argentina, Germany, Spain, Uruguay — 2003
Youth
(Seishun)
by Kon ICHIKAWA
Japan — 1968
Zinder
by Aicha MACKY
France, Germany, Niger — 2021