Compétition internationale
44th edition
18>27 november 2022, Nantes
FR EN

Home > Editions > Festival 2019

Festival 2019

41st Edition

Around its attractive international competition, the 41st Festival des 3 Continents looks at the Black American minority by opening “a BLACK book” with 40 films, many of them previously unreleased. The Festival also offers a great opportunity to twirl through the films of Tsui Hark, the most iconoclastic master of Hong Kong action cinema, and clarifies some little-known singularities of Costa Rican cinema.

 

Programme

Events

Awards

Montgolfière d’Or

Öndög Wang Quan’an – Mongolia, China

Montgolfière d’Argent, Audience Award & Young Jury Award

143 Sahara StreetHassen Ferhani – Algeria

Special Jury Award

The Valley of SoulsNicolas Rincón Gille – Colombia

Jury

Jacques BONNAFFÉ

Actor, Director – France

Charles BURNETT

Writer, Director – USA

Élisabeth PERLIÉ

Distributor – France

Julien SAMANI

Director – France

Nadia TURINCEV

Producer – France

Teaser

Films

143 Sahara Street
(143 rue du désert)
by Hassen FERHANI
France, Algeria, Qatar — 2019
Satie's "Parade"
by Kôji YAMAMURA
Japan — 2016
Abou Leila
by Amin SIDI-BOUMEDINE
France, Algeria, Qatar — 2019
Cold Water of the Sea
(Agua fría de mar)
by Paz FÁBREGA
Mexico, Netherlands, Costa Rica — 2010
As Above, So Below
by Larry CLARK
United States — 1973
Ashes and Embers
(Ashes and Embers)
by Hailé GERIMA
United States — 1982
In the Heart of the World
(No Coração do Mundo)
by Gabriel MARTINS, Maurílio MARTINS
Brazil — 2019
Birthright
(Birthright)
by Oscar MICHEAUX
United States — 1939
Bless Their Little Hearts
(Bless Their Little Hearts)
by Billy WOODBERRY
United States — 1983
Boyz’n the Hood, la loi de la rue
(Boyz N the Hood)
by John SINGLETON
United States — 1991
Bush mama
by Hailé GERIMA
United States — 1975
Land of Ashes
(Ceniza Negra)
by Sofia QUIRÓS UBEDA
Argentina, Chile, Costa Rica — 2019
Chôkon
(Chôkon)
by Daisuke ITÔ
Japan — 1926
Daughters of the Dust
(Daughters of the Dust )
by Julie DASH
United States — 1991
Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon
(Di Renjie: Shen du long wang)
by TSUI Hark
China — 2013
Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings
(Di Renjie zhi Sidatianwang)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 2018
Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.
(Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.)
by Spencer WILLIAMS
United States — 1946
Do The Right Thing
(Do The Right Thing)
by Spike LEE
United States — 1989
Dreamaway
by Johanna DOMKE, Marouan OMARA
Egypt — 2019
The Path
(El Camino)
by Ishtar YASIN GUTIERREZ
Costa Rica — 2008
Fannie’s Film
(Fannie's Film)
by Fronza WOODS
United States — 1981
Let It Be Law
(Que Sea Ley)
by Juan SOLANAS
Argentina, France, Uruguay — 2019
Fieldwork Footage
(Fieldwork Footage)
by Zora NEALE HURSTON
United States — 1928
Foxy Brown
(Foxy Brown)
by Jack HILL
United States — 1974
Ganja & Hess
(Ganja & Hess)
by Bill GUNN
United States — 1973
Get Out
(Get Out)
by Jordan PEELE
United States — 2017
Green Snake
(Ching se)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1993
Height of the Wave
(Pa-go)
by PARK Jung-bum
South Korea — 2019
Chinese Ghost Story
(Sien nui yau wan)
by CHING Siu-tung, TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1987
I Am Not Your Negro
(I Am Not Your Negro)
by Raoul PECK
United States — 2016
Once Upon a Time in China Titre international
(Wong Fei Hung)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1991
Once Upon a Time in China II
(Wong Fei Hung II: Nam yee tung chi keung)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1992
Juice
(Juice)
by Ernest R. DICKERSON
United States — 1992
Killer of Sheep
(Killer of Sheep)
by Charles BURNETT
United States — 1978
Killing Time
(Killing Time)
by Fronza WOODS
United States — 1979
New Dragon Gate Inn
(San lung moon haak chan)
by Raymond LEE, CHING Siu-tung, TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1992
Water Dream
(水の夢)
by Kôji YAMAMURA
Japan — 2014
L’Écureuil qui voyait tout en vert
by Behzad FARAHAT, Nahid SHAMSDOUT
Iran — 2009
Öndög
(Öndög)
by WANG Quan’an
Mongolie — 2019
Las Cuarentas
by Victor VEGA
Costa Rica — 1975
The Chinese Feast
(Jin yu man tang)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1995
Nafi's Father
(Baamum Nafi)
by Mamadou DIA
Senegal — 2019
Photograph
by Ritesh BATRA
India — 2019
Flowers of Shanghai
(Hai shang hua)
by HOU Hsiao-Hsien
Taiwan — 1998
The Learning Tree
(The Learning Tree)
by Gordon PARKS
United States — 1969
Losing Ground
(Losing Ground)
by Kathleen COLLINS
United States — 1982
Medea
by Ben CALDWELL
United States — 1973
Medea
by Alexandra LATISHEV SALAZAR
Costa Rica — 2017
Menace II Society
(Menace II Society)
by Albert HUGHES, Allen HUGHES
United States — 1993
Imitation of Life
(Imitation of Life)
by Douglas SIRK
United States — 1959
Moses Sisters Interview
(Moses Sisters Interview)
by Pearl BOWSER
United States — 1978
My Brother’s Wedding
(My Brother's Wedding )
by Charles BURNETT
United States — 1983
Nina Wu
(Juo ren mi mi)
by MIDI Z
Taiwan, Malaysia, Myanmar — 2019
No.7 Cherry Lane
(Ji Yuan Tai Qi Hao)
by Yonfan
Hong Kong SAR, China — 2019
Nothing But a Man
(Nothing But a Man)
by Michael ROEMER
United States — 1964
Of Love and Other Demons
(Del amor y otros demonios)
by Hilda HIDALGO
Costa Rica — 2009
Pachamama
by Juan ANTIN
France, Canada — 2018
The Breadwinner
(The Breadwinner)
by Nora TWOMEY
Canada, Irlande, United States — 2017
Passing Through
(Passing Through)
by Larry CLARK
United States — 1977
Peking Opera Blues
(Do ma daan)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1986
Piqueuses
(Piqueuses)
by Kate Tessa LEE, Tom SCHÖN
Germany, Mauritius — 2019
Present.Perfect.
(Wan Mei Xian Zai Shi)
by ZHU Shengze
China, Hong Kong, United States — 2019
Puerto Limón
by Victor VEGA
Costa Rica — 1974
Rain (Nyesha)
by Melvonna BALLENGER
United States — 1978
Sacramento
by Hilda HIDALGO
Costa Rica — 1993
Shaft
(Shaft)
by Gordon PARKS
United States — 1971
Shanghai Blues
(Shanghai Zhi Ye)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1984
Sidewalk Stories
(Sidewalk Stories )
by Charles LANE
United States — 1989
Suzanne, Suzanne
(Suzanne, Suzanne)
by Camille BILLOPS, James HATCH
United States — 1982
Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song
by Melvin VAN PEEBLES
United States — 1971
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One
(Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One)
by William GREAVES
United States — 1968
Talking About Trees
by Suhaib GASMELBARI
France, Germany, Chad, Soudan — 2018
The Blade
(Dao)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1995
The Cool World
(The Cool World)
by Shirley CLARKE
United States — 1963
The Hate U Give – La Haine qu’on donne
(The Hate U Give)
by Georges TILLMAN JR.
United States — 2017
The Horse
(The Horse)
by Charles BURNETT
United States — 1973
The Intruder
(The Intruder)
by Roger CORMAN
United States — 1962
The Lovers
(Liang zhu)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1994
The Scar of Shame
(The Scar of Shame)
by Frank PERUGINI
United States — 1927
The Symbol of the Unconquered: A Story of the Ku Klux Klan
(The Symbol of the Unconquered: A Story of the Ku Klux Klan)
by Oscar MICHEAUX
United States — 1920
The Tree House
(NHÀ CÂY)
by TRUONG Minh Quy
China, France, Germany, Vietnam, Singapore — 2019
The Valley of Souls
(Tantas Almas)
by Nicolás RINCÓN GILLE
Colombia, Belgium — 2019
Time and Tide
(Shun liu ni liu)
by TSUI Hark
China, Hong Kong — 2000
You Will Die at Twenty
(Satamoto Fel Eshreen)
by Amjad ABU ALALA
France, Germany, Egypt, Soudan, Norvège, Qatar — 2019
Wattstax
by Mel STUART
United States — 1973
When the Persimmons Grew
(Xurmalar Yetişən Vaxt)
by Hilal BAYDAROV
Azerbaidjan, Autriche — 2019
Within Our Gates
(Within Our Gates)
by Oscar MICHEAUX
United States — 1920
Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain
(Shu Shan - Xin Shu shan jian ke)
by TSUI Hark
Hong Kong — 1983