Compétition internationale
43rd edition
19>28 november 2021, Nantes
FR EN

Home > Editions > Festival 1986

Festival 1986

8th Edition

Programme

Awards

Grand Prix

Ye shan (Dans les montagnes sauvages)YAN Xueshu – China

Directing Award

Typhoon ClubShinji SÔMAI – Japan

Best Music Award

La boda del acordeonistaLuis Fernando BOTTIA – Colombia

Best Actor Award
Awarded by the audience

Federico LUPPI for his role in the film Malayunta (Mal assortis)José SANTISO – Argentina

Best Actress Award
Awarded by the audience

Fernanda TORRES for her role in the film Com licenca, et vou a luta (Excusez-moi, je me tire) – Lui FARIAS – Brazil

Finally, the jury was very much impressed by the high quality of the female roles and performances in the films in competition, and made a point of mentioning the excellent performance of the Turkish actress Hulya KOCYGIT for her role in the film Kurbagalar (Les grenouilles) – Serif GOREN – Turquie

Jury

Stefania SANDRELLI

Actress – Italy

Jean-François ROBIN

Cinematographer – France

Sophie SCHMITT

Film Editor – France

Claude NORI

Photographer – France

Slobodan SIJAN

Director – Yougoslavia

Films

Affliction
(Dahan)
by Sheikh NIAMAT ALI
Bangladesh — 1986
Money
(Donn)
by KIM So-Dong
South Korea — 1958
Pigs and Warships
(Buta to gunkan)
by Shôhei IMAMURA
Japan — 1961
In the Wild Mountains
(Ye shan)
by YAN Xueshu
China — 1985
Behind the sliding walls
(Yojohan fusuma no urabari)
by Tatsumi KUMASHIRO
Japan — 1973
Intentions of Murder
(Akai Satsui)
by Shôhei IMAMURA
Japan — 1964
Efunsetan Animoura
by Bankole BELLO
1981
Almacita, soul of desolato
(Almacita di desolato)
by Félix DE ROOY
Pays-Bas (Antilles Néerlandaises) — 1986
Good-bye, I'm leaving
(Com licenca, et vou a luta)
by Lui FARIAS
Brazil — 1986
Tropical Flower
(Jokto-eui kot)
by BAE Chang-ho
South Korea — 1983
I remember you
(Ya tebia pomnu)
by Ali KHAMRAEV
Ouzbékistan — 1986
Kadara
by Adeyemi AFOLAYAN
1980
Ordeal
(Agnisnaan)
by Bhadendra NATH SAIKIA
India — 1985
The Hour of the star
(A Hora de estrela)
by Suzana AMARAL
Brazil — 1985
Man of Ashes
(Rih Essed)
by Nouri BOUZID
Tunisie — 1986
The bahian phantom
(O Baiano fantasma)
by Denoy DE OLIVEIRA
Brazil — 1984
Gate of flesh
(Nikutai no mon)
by Seijun SUZUKI
Japan — 1964
La boda del acordeonista
(La boda del acordeonista)
by Luis Fernando BOTTIA
Colombia — 1986
Housemaid
(Hanyo)
by KIM Ki-young
South Korea — 1960
Devil's room
(Akuma no heya)
by Chusei SONE
Japan — 1982
A Girl named Nami 2 - Darkest memories
(Tenshi no harawata - Akai kyoshitsu)
by Chusei SONE
Japan — 1971
Insect Woman
(Tchougnyo)
by KIM Ki-young
South Korea — 1972
The Garbage Boys
(Nyamanton)
by Cheick Oumar SISSOKO
Mali — 1985
The Night of the counting years
(Al mummia)
by Shadi ABDESSALAM
Egypt — 1969
The red haired
(Akaikawi-no-onna)
by Tatsumi KUMASHIRO
Japan — 1979
Daughter of the flames
(Bourei Tal)
by IM Kwon-taek
South Korea — 1983
A woman named Abe Sada
(Jitsuroku Abe Sada)
by Noboru TANAKA
Japan — 1975
Village under a spell
(Al Toke wal eswera)
by Khairy BICHARA
Egypt — 1986
Shall cuckoo sing at night ?
(Pokoukido bame ouneunga)
by CHUNG Jin-Woo
Asie, South Korea — 1980
First son
(Jangnam)
by LEE Doo-Yong
South Korea — 1984
Le Lutteur
(Garid magnai)
by Jamyanguyn BUNTAR
Mongolie — 1983
The Eloquent Peasant
(Al Fellah el-facih)
by Shadi ABDESSALAM
Egypt — 1970
Kuragejima - Legends from a southern island
(Kamigami no fukaki yokubo)
by Shôhei IMAMURA
Japan — 1968
Sixth Day
(Al-Yawm al-Sadis)
by Youssef CHAHINE
Egypt — 1986
White fingers of ecstasy
(Shiroi yubi no tawamure)
by Toru MURAKAWA
Japan — 1972
The Frogs
(Kurbagalar)
by Serif GÖREN
Turkey — 1985
Lettre d’amour
(Love letter)
by Yoichi HIGASHI
Japan — 1981
A Bad Match
(Malayunta)
by José SANTISO
Argentina — 1986
Malabrigo
by Alberto DURANT
Pérou — 1986
Manon
by Roman CHALBAUD
Venezuela — 1985
Marché sexuel des filles
(Maruhi : Shikijo mesu ichiba)
by Noboru TANAKA
Japan — 1974
Némesio
(Nemesio)
by Cristian LORCA
Chile — 1986
The School we went to
(Madresse y ke miraftim)
by Dariush MEHRJUI
Iran — 1985
Er Woo Dong, a free woman
(O U-dong)
by LEE Chang-ho
South Korea — 1985
Pöng
by LEE Doo-Yong
South Korea — 1985
Vasfiye is her name
(Adi Vasfiye)
by Atif YILMAZ
Turkey — 1986
Raosaheb
by Vijaya MEHTA
India — 1986
Street of joy
(Aasen tamanoi nukeraremasu)
by Tatsumi KUMASHIRO
Japan — 1974
Shehu Umar
by Adamu HALILU
1977
The Blazing Sun
(Tengpyod)
by HAH Myung-joong
South Korea — 1984
Tigipio, a question of love and honor
(Tigipìo, uma questao de amor e honra)
by Pedro JORGE DE CASTRO
Brazil — 1985
Typhoon Club
(Taifû Kurabu)
by Shinji SÔMAI
Japan — 1985
The time to live and the time to die
(Tong nien wang shi)
by HOU Hsiao-Hsien
Taiwan — 1985
A Good Woman
(Liangjia Funü)
by HUANG Jianzhong
China — 1985
Sea Village
(Gait Maeul)
by KIM Soo-Young
South Korea — 1965
Village of Haze, aka Village in the Mist
(Angemaeul)
by IM Kwon-taek
South Korea — 1982
Vision de paradis
(Paradise view)
by Tsuyoshi TAKAMINE
Japan — 1985
Hurrah for freedom
(Jayu manse)
by CHOI In-Kyoo
South Korea — 1946