Compétition internationale
44th edition
18>27 november 2022, Nantes
FR EN

Home > Editions > Festival 2006

Festival 2006

28th Edition

Programme

Events

Awards

Montgolfière d’Or

A Few Kilos of Dates for a Funeral Saman SALOUR – Iran

Montgolfière d’Or Documentary Ex-Æquo

Montgolfière d’Argent

MeanwhileDiego LERMAN – Argentina

Nouveaux Regards Award

Betelnut by Yang Heng (China)

Best Actor Award
Endowed by Voyageurs du Monde

Nahuel PEREZ BISCAYART for his role in the film GlueAlexis DOS SANTOS – Argentina

Best Actress Award
Endowed by Voyageurs du Monde

Artika Sari DEVI for her role in the film Opera JawaGarin NUGROHO – Indonesia

Special Jury Award for Best Script

Fireworks WednesdayAsghar Farhadi – Iran

Best Directing Award

Rain DogsHO Yuhang –Malaysia

Audience Award
Endowed by FIP and PIL

A Few Kilos of Dates for a Funeral – Saman SALOUR – Iran

Young Public Award
Parrainé par Ouest-France, Titra Films et Espace Culturel Leclerc

GlueAlexis DOS SANTOS – Argentina

SACEM Award for Best Sound Design and Music

Opera JawaGarin NUGROHO – Indonesia

Audience Award

The Stories from the NorthUruphong RAKSASAD – Thailand

Jury

Fiction Jury

Natacha FEOLA

Director – USA

Michael GALASSO

Composer – USA

Rona HARTNER

Actress – Romania

Marcel HOEHN

Director – Germany

David ROBINSON

Cinema Historian – United-Kingdom

Dito TSINTSADZE

Director – Georgia

Henner WINCKLER

Director – Germany

 

Documentary Jury

Mercedes ALVAREZ

Director – Spain

Ginette LAVIGNE

Director, Editor – France

Yann-Olivier WICHT

Director – France, Switzerland

Olivier ZIMMERMANN

Director, Photographer – Switzerland

Films

About Love
(About Love)
by Darezhan OMIRBAYEV
Kazakhstan — 2006
A Short Film About the Indio Nacional
(Maiclin Pelicula Nang Ysang Indio Nacional)
by Raya MARTIN
Philippines — 2005
Acts of men
(Atos dos homens)
by Kiko GOIFMAN
Brazil — 2006
Al'boum
(Al'boum)
by Khaled AL-ZADJALI
Oman — 2006
In the Sun
(Al sol)
by Victor BALLESTEROS
Chile — 2006
Through the Olive Trees
(Zire darakhatan zeyton)
by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
Iran — 1994
Bala
(Bala)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1976
Bamako
(Bamako)
by Abderrahmane SISSAKO
Mali — 2006
Blissfully Yours
(Sud sanaeha)
by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
Thailand — 2001
Anytime Soon
(Esas no son penas)
by Anahi HOENEISEN, Daniel ANDRADE
Équateur — 2006
One Hundred Children Waiting for a Train
(Cien ninos esperando un tren)
by Ignacio AGÜERO
Chile — 1988
Charulata
(Charulata)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1964
Chungking Express
(Chung Hing sam lam)
by WONG Kar-Wai
Hong Kong — 1994
Theatre 500 km
(Cinema 500 km)
by Abdullah EYAF
Saudi Arabia — 2006
Comedy
(Kigeki)
by Kazuto NAKAZAWA
Japan — 2001
How is it Going
(Keif Alhal)
by Izidore K.MUSSALAM
Saudi Arabia — 2006
Compagny Limited
(Seemabaddha)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1971
Crickets
(Koorogi)
by Shinji AOYAMA
Japan — 2006
Delivrance
(Sadgati)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1981
Days and Nights in the Forest
(Aranyer Din Ratri)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1969
Twelve twenty
(Twelve twenty)
by Pen-ek RATANARUANG
Thailand — 2006
Time Between Dog and Wolf
(Gae oi neckdae sa yiyi chigan)
by JEON Soon-il
South Korea — 2005
Meanwhile
(Mientras tanto)
by Diego LERMAN
Argentina — 2006
Exteriors
(Sahnehaye Khareji)
by Alireza RASOULINEZHAD
Iran — 2006
Falafel
(Falafel)
by Michel KAMMOUN
Lebanon — 2006
Women without Shadows
(Nissa Bila Thil)
by Haifaa AL-MANSOUR
Saudi Arabia — 2005
Febuary
(Goom pa pun)
by Yuthlert SIPPAPAK
Thailand — 2003
Son of the North-East
(Luk e-san)
by Vichit KOUNAVUDHI
Thailand — 1982
Fireworks Wednesday
(Chahar Shanbeh Souri)
by Asghar FARHADI
Iran — 2006
Fun Bar Karaoke
(Fun Bar Karaoke)
by Pen-ek RATANARUANG
Thailand — 1996
Glue
by Alexis DOS SANTOS
Argentina — 2006
April Story
(Shigatsu Monogatari)
by Shunji IWAI
Japan — 1998
I Don't Want To Sleep Alone
(Hei yan quan)
by TSAI Ming-liang
Taiwan — 2006
Innocence
(Dek toh)
by Areeya CHUMSAI, Nisa KONGSRI
Thailand — 2005
I am the One Who Brings Flowers to her Grave
(Ana alati tahmol azouhour il qabriha)
by Hala ALABDALLA, Ammar ALBEIK
Syrie — 2006
Kanchanjungha
(Kanchanjungha)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1962
The Adversary
(Pratidwandi)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1970
The Tree
(El espino)
by Théo COURT
Chile — 2004
Other Side
(Higan)
by Yasushi MURAKI
Japan — 2002
The Expedition
(Abhijan)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1962
The Middle Man
(Jana Aranya)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1975
The Unvanquished
(Aparajito)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1956
Yellow Box
(Huang wu shou ji)
by HUANG Ting-fu
Taiwan — 2006
The Scar
(Plae kao)
by Cherd SONGSRI
Thailand — 1979
Song of the Little Road
(Pather Panchali)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1955
The Goddess
(Devi)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1960
The Woman of Fire
(Hwanyo)
by KIM Ki-young
South Korea — 1982
Everyone's Woman
(A mulher do todos)
by Rogério SGANZERLA
Brazil — 1969
End of the World
(End of the World)
by Osamu KOBAYASHI
Japan — 2002
The Golden Fortress
(Sonar Kella)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1974
The Seed
(Douai klao)
by Bandit RITTAKOL
Thailand — 1987
The Big City
(Mahanagar)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1963
The Home and the World
(Ghare Baire)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1984
The Zoo
(Chiriakhana)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1967
Surrogate Woman
(Ssibat-i)
by IM Kwon-taek
South Korea — 1986
The Holy Girl
(La Niña Santa)
by Lucrecia MARTEL
Argentina, Spain, Italie, Netherlands — 2004
The Philosopher's Stone
(Parash Pathar)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1958
The Junk Town
(Garakuta no machi)
by Nabutaka ITO
Japan — 2005
Pr Dan Petory's blues
(Dan Petory kyoju no yu-utsu)
by Hidekazu OHARA
Japan — 2002
The Last Communist
(Lelaki komunis terakhir)
by Amir MUHAMMAD
Malaysia — 2006
The Elephant God
(Joi Baba Felunath)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1978
A King and His Movie
(La película del rey)
by Carlos SORIN
Argentina — 1986
The Adopted Son
(Beshkempir)
by Aktan ABDIKALIKOV
Kirghizstan — 1998
The River
(Le Fleuve)
by Jean RENOIR
France — 1950
The Elephant Keeper
(Khon Liang Chang)
by Chatri CHARLEM YUKOL
Thailand — 1989
The Hero
(Nayak)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1966
The Day a Pig Fell into the Well
(Daijiga umule pajinnal)
by HONG Sang-soo
South Korea — 1986
The Coward
(Kapurush)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1965
The Loger and My Mother
(Im Hüijae)
by SHIN Sang-ok
South Korea — 1961
The World of Apu
(Apur Sansar)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1959
The Most Beautiful of My Very Best Years
(Lo mas bonito de mis mejores anos)
by Martin BOULOCQ
Colombia — 2005
The Kingdom of Diamonds
(Hirak Rajar Desh)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1980
The Holy Man
(Mahapurush)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1965
The Music Room
(Jalsaghar)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1958
The Stranger
(Agantuk)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1991
The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha
(Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1968
Branches of a tree
(Shakha Proshakha)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1990
Climates
(Iklimler)
by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN
Turkey — 2006
The Magic Gloves
(Los Guantes Mágicos)
by Martín REJTMAN
Argentina, France, Netherlands — 2003
The stories from the north
(The stories from the north)
by Uruphong RAKSASAD
Thailand — 2005
The Chess Players
(Shatranj Ke Khilari)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1977
Sea Wolves at the River Market
(Lobos de la feria fluvial)
by Ilan STEHBERG
Chile — 2006
Shadows of Silence
(Vilal Al Samt)
by Abdallah AL-MOHEISSEN
Saudi Arabia — 2006
The sierras of Disorder
(Serras da desordem)
by Andrea TONACCI
Brazil — 2005
3-Iron
(Bin-jip)
by KIM Ki-duk
South Korea — 2004
Moon and Cherry
(Tsuki to cherry)
by Yuki TANADA
Japan — 2004
The teacher
(Manoro)
by Brillante MENDOZA
Philippines — 2006
Mindgame
(Mindgame)
by Masaaki YUSA
Japan — 2004
To Die a Little
(Morir en poco)
by Alvaro COVACEVICH
Chile — 1966
Born and Bred
by Pablo TRAPERO
Argentina — 2006
Betelnut
(Bing Lang)
by YANG Heng
China — 2006
Opera Jawa
by Garin NUGROHO
Indonesia — 2006
Working women out of the factory
(Obreras saliendo de la fabrica)
by José Luis TORRES LEIVA
Chile — 2005
Paradise
(Paraíso)
by Felipe GUERRERO
Colombia — 2006
No Day Off
(No Day Off)
by Eric KHOO
Singapore — 2006
Pikoo
(Pikoo)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1980
Crying Underwater
(Llorando bajo el agua)
by Alicia SCHERSON
Chile — 2002
To Get to Heaven First You Have to Die
(Bihisht fagat baroi murdagon)
by Jamshed USMONOV
Tajikistan — 2005
Princess Arete
(Arite Hime)
by Sunao KATABUCHI
Japan — 2001
A Few Kilos of Dates for a Funeral
(Chand kilo khorma baraye marassem-e tadfin)
by Saman SALOUR
Iran — 2006
Rabia
(Rabia)
by Oscar CARDENAS
Chile — 2006
Rabindranath Tagore
(Rabindranath Tagore)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1961
Rain dogs
(Tai Yang Yu)
by HO Yuhang
Malaysia — 2006
Sangam
(Sangam)
by Raj KAPOOR
India — 1964
Serambi
(Serambi)
by Garin NUGROHO
Indonesia — 2005
Shakespeare Wallah
(Shakespeare Wallah)
by James IVORY
USA — 1965
Sikkim
(Sikkim)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1971
Black silk
(Prae Dum)
by R.D PESTONJI
Thailand — 1961
Still Life
(SANXIA HAOREN)
by JIA Zhang-ke
China, Hong Kong — 2006
Sukumar ray
(Sukumar ray)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1987
The Hole
(Dong)
by TSAI Ming-liang
Taiwan — 1999
The Inner Eye
(The Inner Eye)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1972
Distant Thunder
(Ashani Sanket)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1973
Tree Daughters
(Teen Kanya)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1961
Two
(Two)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1964
An Enemy of the People
(Ganashatru)
by Satyajit RAY
India — 1989
Early in the morning
(Un matin bonne heure)
by Gahité FOFANA
Guinée — 2005
A Stain in the Water
(Una mancha en el agua)
by Pablo ROMANO
Argentina — 2005
Zhyoshya
(Zhyoshya)
by Daniyar SALAMAT
Kazakhstan — 2005