• Français
  • English
  • Mail us
 

Archives - Produire Au Sud abroad

films selected in produire au sud abroad, released in 2015-2017

- Clever  by Federico Borgia and produced by Pancho Magnou- PAS Belo Horizonte 2012
- El Amparo by Rober Calzadilla and produced by Ruben Sierra Salles – PAS Caracas 2013
Dark Skull (Viejo Calavera) by Kiro Russo – PAS Caracas 2013
Birdshot de Mikhail Red – PAS Bangkok 2015
- Terrorizers in Love (The Last Painting) de Hung-I Chen – PAS Taipei 2015

Since the creation of the workshop in 2000, one third of the feature film projects selected abroad has been finalized and presented in international cinema markets.

LIST OF THE PROJECTS SELECTED ABROAD (2003 – 2017)

The feature films which have been released are highlighted with their RELEASE DATE or development stage.

2017 PRODUIRE AU SUD – AGADIR (MOROCCO)

in partnership with FIDADOC

ALGERIA – LA CITE PROSPERE (TAJMAÄT) 
by Sofiane Hargous and produced by Youcef Mansour

BURKINA FASO/CAMEROON – MASSATA CISSE 
by Yssouf Koussé and produced by Dieudonné Alaka

MOROCCO - POUR LES AMES PENDUES
by Zineb Chafchaouni Moussaoui and produced by  Merieme Addou

MOROCCO – LE MUR DE LA MORT
by Amine Sabir and produced by Intissar Jbiha

SENEGAL – LES MUSICIENS DU VENDREDI
by Mamadou Khouma Gueye and produced by Mamadou Sellou Diallo

TUNISIA – 12 ANS EN MARCHE 
by Anis Lassoued and produced by Sami Ben Mlouka (CTV Services)
and Chema B Chaabene (Lumières Films)

 

2016 PRODUIRE AU SUD – CHIANG MAI (THAILAND)

in partnership with SEAFIC (Southeast Asia Fiction Film Lab)

SINGAPOUR – In the Eyes of a Stranger
directed by Yeo Siew HUA and produced by Fran BORGIA

SINGAPOUR – You Are There  
directed by Nicole Midori WOODFORD and produced by Jeremy CHUA

THAILANDE – Doi Boy  
directed by Nontawat NUMBENCHAPOL and produced by Supatcha THIPSENA et Steve CHEN

THAILANDE – Regretfully at Dawn (Arunkarn) 
directed by Sivaroj KONGSAKUL and produced by Pimpaka TOWIRA

VIETNAM – Cu Li Never Cries  
directed by Pham Ngoc LAN and produced by Di Phan DANG

 

 

2016 PRODUIRE AU SUD – TAIPEI (TAIWAN)

in partnership with Taipei Film Festival and le Bureau Français de Taiwan

TAIWAN - 23,5°N  - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Zi-Ning Chiou and produced by Bo-Tsun Kuo

TAIWAN – Acheron - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Tai Yun Wu and produced by Yi Lan Ma

TAIWAN - Dear God - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Shih Li and produced by Jewel Chen-lin Lai

TAIWAN - Rest in La Paz  - under DEVELOPMENT process
by John Han-chiang Hsu and produced by Estela Szu-ting Valdivieso Chen

TAIWAN - The Teacher  - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Ming Lang Chen and produced by Steven Tu

TAIWAN- Treeology - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Yung Chi Chen and produced by Ming Ying Lin

 

2016 PRODUIRE AU SUD « STUDIO DAROM » – SDEROT (ISRAEL) 

in partnership with South Cinema Film Festival in Sderot and Institut Français of Tel-Aviv

ISRAEL – A private Place - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Eddie Tapero and produced by Stav Meron

ISRAEL – Iron Men - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Yosi Artzi and produced by Tony Copti (Fresco Films)

ISRAEL – The Dive - under PRODUCTION process
by Yona RozenKier and produced by Kobi Mizrahi

ISRAEL – The Swimmer - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Adam Kalderon and produced by Naama Pyritz (Ingenue productions)

 

2015 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BANGKOK (THAILAND)

in partnership with the World Film Festival of Bangkok

MYANMAR – Love for Life - under DEVELOPMENT process
By Pyae Zaw Phyo and produced by Myat Noe

PHILIPPINES – Birdshot - RELEASED IN 2016
By Mikhail Red and produced by Pamela Reyes

SINGAPOUR – Art Studio - under DEVELOPMENT process
By Jiekai Liao and produced by Jeremy Chua

THAILAND – Sydney - under DEVELOPMENT process
By Wasunan Hutawet and produced by Parinee Buthrarsi

VIETNAM Cha Cha Cha - under DEVELOPMENT process
By Trung Do and produced by Trang Ngo

 

2015 PRODUIRE AU SUD – TAIPEI (TAIWAN)

in partnership with the Taipei Film Festival

TAIWAN/SOUTH KOREA - Memories of Chung-Gu Hoe - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Chao Jen HSU and produced by Chuti CHANG

TAIWAN – The Terrorizers in Love (Tzu Hua Hsian/The Last Painting) - RELEASED IN 2017
by Hung-I CHEN and produced by Ying-Chuan WEI

TAIWAN/MALAYSIA - A Love of Buluomi Ripe - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Kek Huat LAU and produced by Jing Lian CHEN

TAIWAN - The Sand in their Eyes - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Chia-Hsin LIU and produced by Stefano CENTINI

TAIWAN - The Hunter  - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Albert ZOE and produced by Xiang-Yu XIE

TAIWAN/PHILIPPINES - Raining Roses - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Rina TSOU and produced by Joseph Israel LABAN

 

2015 « studio darom » PRODUIRE AU SUD – SDEROT (ISRAEL)

in partnership with the South Cinema Festival

ISRAEL – My Home - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Daniella Koffler and Uli Seis and produced by Ofri Segev

ISRAEL – A-PNOIA - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Eitan Gafni and produced by Yafit Shalev (White Beach Productions)

ISRAEL – There is some you in me
by Amos Holzman and produced by Maya Fischer (Green Productions)

ISRAEL – Misguided Bullet  - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Nitzan Ron and produced by Thomas Alfandari (Bustan FIlms)

 

2014 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BANGKOK (THAILAND)

in partnership with the World Film Festival of Bangkok

THAILAND  – Arnold is a Model Student 
by Sorayos Prapapan and produced by Donsaron Kovitvanitcha

PHILIPPINES - Nervous Translation 
by Shireen Seno and produced by John Torres

THAILAND  –  Orn 
by Thammaruja Dharmasaroja and produced by Thammasiree Dharmasaroja

INDONESIA – The Science of Fictions 
by Yosep Anggi Noen and produced by Edwin Nazir

VIETNAM – Where does the Mango come from ? 
by Truong Minh Quy and produced by Ha Quynh Vu

 

2014 « studio darom » produire au sud – Sderot (ISRAEL)

in partnership with the South Cinema Festival

ISRAEL – Absolute Truth
by Rukaya Sabbah and produced by Itaï Tamir (Laïla Films)

ISRAEL – Fragile
by Daniel Kedem & Ofer Eingal and produced by Shalom Goodman (Railroad Films)

ISRAEL – November
by Geva Ronen and produced by Shay Rylski

ISRAEL - Other Love
by Bazi Gete and produced by Elad Peleg (Daroma Productions)

ISRAEL - Rita
by Yoram Porath and produced by Rachela Deutsch (Adomfilm)

ISRAEL – Zahra - under DEVELOPMENT process
by Meital Abekasis and produced by Jiries Copti (Fresco Production)

 

2013 Produire au sud – Caracas (Venezuela)

in partnership with CNAC  and French Embassy in Venezuela

BOLIVIA – Dark Skull (Viejo Calavera) - RELEASED IN 2016
by Kiro Russo et produit par Diego Mondaca

COLOMBIA – Eliecer’s Song (El son de Eliecer)
by Joan Gomez E. and produced by Ivan J. Sierra

PERU – One Picture
by Alvaro Sarmiento and produced by Diego Sarmiento

PERU – The Day of the Fish (El Dia del Pez)
by Miguel Angel Moulet and produced by Carolina Denegri

VENEZUELA – Mean Waters (Malas Aguas)
by Sergio Marcano and produced by Aldrina Valenzuela Rojas

VENEZUELA – El Amparo (Survivors (Sobrevivientes)) - RELEASED IN 2016
by Rober Calzadilla and produced by Ruben Sierra Salles

VENEZUELA – The Family (La Familia) under PRODUCTION process
by Gustavo Rondon Cordova and produced by Natalia Machado

 

2012 Produire au Sud – Belo Horizonte (brazil)

in partnership with Mostra de Imagem dos Povos

ARGENTINA – Primate
by Marcelo Scoccia and produced by Cynthia Gabrenja

ARGENTINA – Imitation of a journey
by Luz Orlando Brennan and produced by Daniel Andres Werner

BRAZIL - 1994
by Gustavo Melo and produced by Manuelle Rosa

BRAZIL – The Dinner Party
by Daniel Barosa and produced by Nikolas Maciel

BRAZIL – Dry Elefants
by Diego Hasse and produced by Tenille Bezerra

BRAZIL – The Neighbour
by Cristiano Abud Barbosa and produced by Guilherme Fiuza Zenha

URUGUAY – Clever / RELEASED IN 2015
by Federico Borgia and produced by Francisco Magnou

URUGUAY – Cambalache Tango Bar
by Maida Moubayed and produced by Maria Zanocchi

 

2012 Produire au Sud script studio – Durban (s. africa)

 

ALGERIA – Les derniers jours de l’homme invisible under PRODUCTION process
directed and written by Amine Hattou

SOUTH AFRICA – Mistery in Jacaranda Valley
directed and written by Shanelle Jewnarain

KENYA - Third Born
directed and written by Joan Mwhiaki Kabugu

GHANA – Unbalanced
directed and written by Sam Kessie

EGYPT – Frequent Stopping
directed and written by Marouan Omara

 

2009 PRODUIRE AU SUD – NAIROBI (KENYA)

 

ETHIOPIA – The Father of Ethiopian orthodox Church Melody – Saint Yared
directed and produced by Aster Bedane Negawo (Fontenina Film Production)

KENYA – Antidote
directed by Vincho Nchogu and produced by Emilie Wanja (Vision Asili Production)

KENYA - Subira (short film) / RELEASED IN 2009
directed and produced by Sippy Ravneet Chadha (Kaaya Films Limited)

TANZANIA - Footprints of the Caravan
directed and produced by Imruh Bakari (Savannah Films)

UGANDA - Pearl of Africa
directed by Matt Bish and produced by Roger Mugisha (Bish Films Ltd)


2009 PRODUIRE AU SUD – ReCIFE (BRaziL)

 

BRAZIL – Private Property
directed by Daniel Bandeira and produced by Sarah Hazin

BRAZIL - Anjos da Lapa
directed by Johnny Araujo and produced by Lara Marujo Hess

BRAZIL - Boa Sorte, Meu Amor / RELEASED IN 2012
directed by Daniel Aragao and produced by Pedro Severien

BRAZIL - Entre Vales et Montanhas
directed by Maria Luiza Viana Batista and produced by Philippe Barcinski

BRAZIL - Rania / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Roberta Marques and produced by Ailton Franco

BRAZIL Decimo Secundo (Permanencia – Lingering) / RELEASED IN 2015
directed by Leonardo Lacca and produced by Alexandre Nogueira

BRAZIL - Caldo de Cana (Sugar Cane)
directed by Renato Martins and produced by Leonardo Edde

BRAZIL - Lua Encarnada (Scarlet Moon)
directed by Waldir Xavier and produced by Gabriel Weeks

 

2008 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BANGKOK (THAILAND)

in partnership with the World Film Festival of Bangkok

MALAYSIA – The Tour
directed by Chris Chong Chan  and produced by Joanna Lee

MALAYSIA – In what city does it live ? (Men who saved the world) / RELEASED IN 2014
directed by de Liew Seng Tat

PHILIPPINES - Shadows of Noon / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Ivy Universe Baldoza and produced by Elisse Aquino

PHILIPPINES - Balaan 
directed byOscar Nava and produced by Ray Gibraltar

PHILIPPINES - Remembrance / RELEASED IN 2011
directed bySeymour Barros-Sanchez and produced by Elisa Espino

THAILAND - Stratosphere 
directed by Patavee Viranuvat and produced by Hassaya Rimphanawet

THAILAND - I carried you Home / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Tongpong Chantarangkul and produced by Thacksakorn Pradubpongsa

 

2008 PRODUIRE AU SUD – SALVADOR DE BAHIA (BRAZIL)

 

BRAZIL – Catarina’s Love and the Shoebox (O Amor de Catarina e a Caixa de Sapatos )
directed by Gil Baroni and produced by Monica Rischbieter (WG7BR)

BRAZIL - Freedom Station (Estaçao Liberdade) / RELEASED IN 2013
directed by Caito Ortiz and produced by Francesco Civita (Prodigo Films)

BRAZIL - Tomorrow never again (Amanha nunca mais) / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Tadeu Jungle and produced by Cristina Fantato (Academia de Filmes)

BRAZIL - The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no espelho) / RELEASED IN 2013
directed by Guilherme Fiuza and produced by Andre Carrera (Camisa Listrada)

BRAZIL - Close to the Sky (Perto do Ceu) 
directed by Renata Rezende and produced by Solange Lima (Araça Azul Cinema e Video)

BRAZIL – Tropykaos / RELEASED IN 2012
directed by Daniel Lisboa and produced by Tenille Bezerra (Cavalo do Cao Filmes)

 

2008 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BUENOS AIRES (ARGENTINA)

in partnership with the BAFICI

ARGENTINE – Clandestine Childhood (Infancia Clandestina) / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Benjamin Avila  and produced by Gema Juarez Allen (Habitacion 1520 producciones)

ARGENTINE - The Lips (Los Labios) / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Ivan Fund and produced by Nicolas Avruj (Campo Cine)

ARGENTINE - Nahuel : the human Submarine (Nahuel, el Submarino humano) / RELEASED IN 2010
directed and produced by Fernando Diaz (Machaco Films)

ARGENTINE - Natural
directed by Natural Arpajou and produced by Jimena Monteoliva (Crudo Films)

ARGENTINE - Paraguayan Train (Tren paraguay) / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Mauricio Rial Benti and produced by Gabriela Cueto (Macaco Films)

CHILI - The Syndrome of Ulysses (Sindrome de Ulises) / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Oscar Godoy and produced by Juan de Dios Larrain (Fabula producciones)

CHILI - After the Storm (Despues de la Tormenta)
directed by Jose Miguel Palacios and produced by Carolina Perera (Quiero Films)

CHILI - A Part of my life (Una Parte de mi Vida) / RELEASED IN 2009
directed by Oscar Cardenas and produced by Nicolas Mladinic (M&V Cine)

 

2007 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BEirut (Lebanon) 2007

2006 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BEirut (Lebanon) 2006

2006 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BANGKOK (THAILAND)

in partnership with the World Film Festival of Bangkok

MYANMAR – Life as Flowery Dream
directed by Chan Thar and produced by Grace Swe Zin

INDONESIA - In the Absence of the Sun 
directed by Lucky Kuswandi and produced by John Badalu Matulatan

PHILIPPINES - How I fixed my Hair after rather long Journey 
directed by Khavn de la Cruz and produced by par Chitz Jimenez

PHILIPPINES - Independencia 
directed by Martin Raya and produced by Arleen Cuevas

THAILAND  - The Sparrow
directed by Anocha Suwichakornpong and produced by Soros Sukhum

THAILAND - Voyage underneath (Bon Travail) 
directed by Sutita Ruangronghirunya and produced by Tanon Sattajaruwong

 

2006 PRODUIRE AU SUD – RECIFE (BRazil)

 

BRAZIL – Bestario
directed by Carlos Dowling and produced by Tiago Penna

BRAZIL - A Cançao do Lagarto Preto 
directed by Camilo Cavalcante and produced by Sergio Oliveira

BRAZIL - DesNorteados 
directed by Gustavo Moraes and produced by Sandino Saravia Vinay

BRAZIL - KFZ-1348 / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Marcelo Pedroso and produced by Joao Junior

BRAZIL - Condominio Jaqueline (Quanto dura o Amor?) / RELEASED IN 2008
directed by Roberto Moreira and produced by Georgia Costa Araujo

BRAZIL - Estômago / RELEASED IN 2007
directed by Marcos Jorge and produced by Claudia da Natividade

BRAZIL - Teste 
directed by Rubens Rewald and produced by Clemie Blaud

BRAZIL - Corpo Presente / RELEASED IN 2011
directed by Marcelo Toledo and Paolo Gregori and produced by Jorge Guedes

 

2006 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BUENOS AIRES (ARGENTINA)

in partnership with the BAFICI

ARGENTINA – Agua y Sal / RELEASED IN 2010
directed by Alejo Taube and produced by Rosa Martinez Rivero (Ruda Cine)

ARGENTINA - Andrès no quiere dormir la Siesta / RELEASED IN 2009
directed by Daniel Bustamante and produced by Carolina Alvarez (El Ancia producciones)

ARGENTINA - El Sueno del Perro / RELEASED IN 2008
directed by Paulo Pecora and produced by Laura Bruno (Rioabajo)

ARGENTINA - La Sangre Brota / RELEASED IN 2008
directed by Pablo Fendrik and produced by Juan Pablo Gugliotta (Bambu SRL)

ARGENTINA - Puentes / RELEASED IN 2009
directed by Julian Giulianelli and produced by Felicitas Raffo (CEPA)

ARGENTIN- Supervivencia (Salamandra) / RELEASED IN 2008
directed by Pablo Agüero and produced by Vanessas Ragone and Fernando Epstein

ARGENTIN- Una Semana Solos / RELEASED IN 2007
directed by Celina Murga and produced by Inés Gamarci (TresmilMundos Cine)

PARAGUAY/URUGUAY/ARGENTINA - Triple Frontera
directed by Sergio Mazza and produced by Leti Coronel (Par), Ignacio Rey (Arg) and S. Miranda (Ur)

URUGUAY - Gigante / RELEASED IN 2009
directed by Adrien Biniez and produced by Agustina Chiarino (Control Zeta Films)

URUGUAY - Acne / RELEASED IN 2009
directed by Federico Veiroj and produced by Laura Gutman (Control Zeta Films)

 

2005 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BANGKOK (THAiLAND)

in partnership with the World Film Festival of Bangkok

INDONESIA- Api Asmara
directed by Marselli Sumarmo and produced by Donny Akbar

MALAYSIA - Nenek Unta 
directed by Bernard Chauly and produced by Lina Tan Suan Jeu

MYANMAR - The vicious Circles 
directed by Ko Chan Thar Kyi Soo and produced by Myo Thandar Htu

SINGAPOUR - Fallen Apsara 
directed by KM Lo and produced by Jackie Go

SINGAPOUR - Forgotten Tears
directed by Ellery Ngiam and produced by Juan Foo

SRI LANKA - Beyond the Obvious
directed by Anoma Rajakaruna and produced by Dilith Jayaweera

THAILAND - North to South, East to East 
directed by Pimpaka Towira and produced by Chalida Uabumrungjit

THAILAND - Dreaming of Mermaid 
directed by Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr and produced by Lee Chatametikool

THAILAND - A Moment in June / RELEASED IN 2008
directed by O Nathapon and produced by Noth Thongsriphong

VIETNAM - The Road back
directed by Pham Nhue Giang and produced by Ho Quoc Hung

 

2005 PRODUIRE AU SUD – MORELIA (MEXIco)

 

MEXICO - Todos los Dias son Tuyos / RELEASED IN 2007
directed by José Luis Gutiereez Arias and produced by Karl Lenin Gonzalez Davis

MEXICO - Mundo Nuevo
directed by Sergio Alejandro Gerber Bicecci and produced by Abril Schmucler Iniguez

MEXICO - Instrumental
directed by José Maria Lozano and produced by David de la Pena

MEXICO - El Rapto
directed by Raul Lopez Echeverria and produced by Jorge Diaz Sanchez

MEXICO - Corazon del Tiempo / RELEASED IN 2009
directed by Alberto Cortes and produced by Isabel Cristina Fregoso

MEXICO - Hombre de una Pieza
directed by Celso Ricardo Garcia Romero and produced by Araceli Velasquez Silva

MEXICO - Hoy por Ti
directed by Alvaro Curiel and produced by Joaquin Gonzalez de la Vega

MEXICO - Lola y Lu
directed by Tony Wakefield and produced by Alpha Acosta

 

2004 PRODUIRE AU SUD – BUENOS AIRES (ARGENTINA)

2004 PRODUIRE AU SUD – ALGIERS (ALGERIA)

2004 PRODUIRE AU SUD – bogota (colombia)

2003 PRODUIRE AU SUD – lima (peru)


  • Facebook
  • Credits
  • LES 3 CONTINENTS / 7 rue de l’Héronnière | BP 43302 | 44033 Nantes Cedex 1 | France | 02 40 69 74 14